Friday, July 25, 2008

Reaching My Final Goal

I have been thinking about this a lot over the past several months. I have a reward system in place for when I lose the first 50 pounds, have kinda started thinking about what my rewards would be for the next 50 but beyond that I haven't really come up with anything. It seems that in typical "me" fashion I have been concentrating most on the prize at the end. What in the world would I give, get or have done to myself when I finally reach the great and powerful Oz? The possibilities are limitless because, let's face it, I really can't picture myself there yet. In my mind it is still a little unattainable and maybe that is a good thing. Maybe it helps to force me to focus on just the "next 5 pounds" because 5 pounds is not nearly as daunting as say..... the next 150 pounds. Which right now is my end goal. I want to see how I look and more importantly how I feel at 170 pounds.

If, no, WHEN I reach my final goal I want the reward to be something so spectacular, so amazing, so unbelievably outrageous that I become addicted to the idea of actually achieving it. It has to be something that I already obsess about, dream about, ache for. So here is what I came up with:

When I reach my goal of 170 pounds I am going on a two week hiking trip through the Scottish Highlands! Now the question is: WHO'S COMIN' WITH ME?! :) Check out this site and this site to get an idea of what I am talking about.

HELL YEAH!

7 comments:

leila said...

I am sooooo in! What kind of time frame are we talking?

You can do it! I can't wait, I have always wanted to go to the Highlands. I think my gola will be finishing my PhD....what do you think?

Leila

coachingbymichele said...

How cool! Okay, don't have as much to lose but I swear it feels like it sometimes. I have to lose around 50 pounds but all I seem to do is take one step forward and 3 to 4 pounds back...ugh!!! So tonight I decided to find others going through the same thing and found your blog.

Elisa said...

I am in! I love Scotland and all the magic that happens there.

Retainer Girl said...

Wow! I'm in too! Wait...I don't have to lose 150 lbs too, do I? :D

Dark Fury said...

Oh, crap. . .yeah, ya' know what? WHEN you do this amazing thing (which you will!) I will hike &, more amazingly, not complain about the outdoors! I'm behind ya', man.

girlysmack said...

I am totally in. And I can see it, even if you can't: we are all posing for a photograph while on a gorgeous hike and we are wearing fabulous woolly sweaters we bought over there and Jonathan has on one of those plaid hats with the red hair attached. (And he is pretending to grab your ass in the photo.) I can hardly wait!

leila said...

All,
Check out this NYT article...good chow in Scotland!

http://travel.nytimes.com/2008/07/27/travel/27scotland.html?8dpc